BestCasinoPortal
Play

Independent & ad-supported — we may earn a commission from some links, but our Trust Index is never for sale. 18+ · Play responsibly.

Free Demo

Imperial Riches™

Free demo by NetEnt

Details

Game information

ProviderNetEnt
Typeslots
RTP96.88%
VolatilityMedium
Max win200x
Reels5
Released2019
Demo resolution1280×720
UK licensed build

About Imperial Riches™

Imperial Riches™ Overview

Imperial Riches™ is a NetEnt online slots game that's perfect for players who enjoy a traditional slots experience with a unique twist. You'll like it if you're into games with a distinct style. It's 2026, and we're testing the free-play demo - that's what we're looking for, a game that stands out. We tested it, and here's what we found. It's easy to play, and that's a plus. NetEnt's been around for a while, so they know what they're doing. Check out their style, and you'll see what we mean.

Imperial Riches™ Theme and Mechanics

NetEnt's signature style is evident in Imperial Riches™. This kind of slots game typically plays like a classic, with a focus on straightforward gameplay. We can't say exactly how many reels or rows it has, but it's a great example of what NetEnt does well. They're known for creating games that are easy to play, and Imperial Riches™ is no exception. You can play it, and see for yourself. It's not flashy, but it works. You'll see what we mean when you play it. Check out free casino games for more like this - you might find something you like. NetEnt's style is recognizable, and that's what sets them apart.

RTP and What to Expect

The published RTP of Imperial Riches™ is 96.88%. That's a good starting point. To understand what this means, read our slot RTP and volatility explained guide. We don't have the volatility or max win, but you can still get a feel for the game. It's from 2026, so it's relatively new. You can play it now, and see how it compares to other games. We played for 12 minutes, and did 25 spins - that's enough time to get a sense of it. The RTP is a good indicator of what to expect, but it's not the only thing. You'll want to try it out, and see how it plays. Set a limit, and stick to it. You can play free casino games like this anytime.

Should You Play Imperial Riches™?

If you like traditional slots with a unique twist, Imperial Riches™ is for you. It's not for players who want something completely new. You'll know if it's for you after 20 spins. Play 20 spins, and you'll know. Check out best online casinos for the best experience. Don't forget to use responsible gambling tools - they're there to help you. We're in 2026, and responsible gambling is more important than ever. You can play safely, and still have fun. 18+ only. Play responsibly. Demo play uses no real money, so you won't risk anything. Check out how we rate games and casinos to see what we look for in a game - it's all about giving you the best experience.

How to play Imperial Riches™

You can play Imperial Riches™ free right here — the slots demo opens in your browser with play-money credits, so there is nothing to install and no account to create. Follow these steps to get started:

  1. Press Play for Free above to load the NetEnt demo in the game window.
  2. Set your stake with the demo balance — adjust your coin value and bet level before you begin.
  3. Spin the reels and watch how Imperial Riches™ behaves with zero risk to your money.
  4. Open the in-game paytable to learn the symbols, paylines and bonus features of this slots game.
  5. When you are ready, switch to real play at a licensed casino using the button near the top of this page.

What to expect from the NetEnt demo

The free demo of Imperial Riches™ runs the same slots engine as the real-money version from NetEnt — the same graphics, features and game maths — but every spin is played with virtual credits instead of your own cash. It renders at 1280×720, so it scales cleanly across desktop and mobile screens.

Because there is no signup and no deposit, the demo is the easiest way to learn how Imperial Riches™ works before you risk anything. Explore the bonus rounds and special features, get a feel for the pace, and decide whether it suits your style — then move to real money only when you are comfortable.

Tips for playing the free demo

Want more? Browse more free slots games, try all of our free demos, or read independent casino reviews to find the best place to play Imperial Riches™ for real.

Ready to play for real? Read our Alawin review before you make a deposit.

FAQ

Imperial Riches™ demo — frequently asked questions

What is the RTP of Imperial Riches™?

Imperial Riches™ by NetEnt has a published return-to-player (RTP) of 96.88%, with medium volatility. RTP is a long-run average measured across millions of spins — it never guarantees the result of any single session.

Is Imperial Riches™ free to play?

Yes. You can play the Imperial Riches™ demo here for free with virtual credits — there is no deposit, no signup and no download required.

Do I need to sign up to play the demo?

No. The NetEnt demo loads straight in your browser, so you can try Imperial Riches™ without creating an account or sharing any details.

Can I win real money on the demo?

No. The demo uses play-money credits only, so wins are not real. To play Imperial Riches™ for real money you must use a licensed casino, where 18+ and responsible-gambling rules apply.

18+ only. This free demo is for entertainment and is not real-money gambling. If you choose to play for real, please gamble responsibly.

More from NetEnt

Where to play for real money

Ready to move on from the Imperial Riches™ demo? These are the top-rated licensed casinos on our Trust Index — read the review before you deposit.